Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://curator.ooo.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You may want to contact us through our contact form. When you do so, we collect certain basic information through the form. We retain the information we collect for a period of 1 year. We do not use any information for marketing.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Curator is an Amazon Affiliate website. So, all the products that you see here are from Amazon. Once you click on a product link on this website and land on Amazon.com, a cookie is installed on your browser. This cookie collects information on positive sales on Amazon.com. The cookie is necessary to calculate affiliate earnings and statistics. Once you complete a transaction (or don’t) on Amazon and close the browser, the cookie is deleted automatically.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Curator uses Google Analytics to track user behavior such as the amount of time a visitor spends on the site, the gender of the visitor, the device that the visitor uses to access the website and so on. We need this information to provide a better user experience and list products that convert more into affiliate sales.

In case you want to opt out of Google Analytics data tracking, you can use the following Google Chrome extension to do so: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en

In case you want to learn about Google Analytics privacy policy, you can follow this link.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

In general, we keep contact entries for 6 months, analytics records for 1 year and all comments indefinitely.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To understand user behavior on our website and find out their pattern of browsing and then show relevant interest-based content curated from Amazon.com.
  • To answer any query sent to us by our users.
  • To promote any other product or services that we offer or intend to offer in the future.
  • To provide technical support as and when required.
  • To debug and test various platforms on which our website/blog operates.
  • To analyze data and debug our platform for continuous improvement.
  • To understand user interest and create relevant content to serve them better.

We use and process this information only and only:

  • When you provide express consent by agreeing to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.
  • When it becomes necessary to reply to any contact.
  • For compliance with our legal obligations.
  • For protecting vital information of someone else.
  • For pursuing our legitimate interesting without interfering in the interest of our users.

Many a times, we use automated systems to present relevant content to our users. The automated system uses user behavior and browsing pattern to decide on the best match of possible content that a user may genuinely want to read.

When and to whom do we disclose the personal information furnished by our users?

The personal information that we collect is always shared with these two third parties:

  • Our webhost where our website is hosted. The information is automatically transferred to our hosting servers. We make use of cloud hosting services of Digital Ocean.
  • Sucuri Inc. whose parent organization is GoDaddy.
  • The email addresses that are shared through our Newsletter Subscription form are shared with our mailing service provide – Mail Chimp.

Despite the fact that your information is shared by us with these third-party service providers, we have a mutual agreement to keep your information confidential. From our end, we never sell your information to any other party or give them access through any API integration.

Other disclosures:

We may disclose your information to following parties:

  • Law enforcement and court if we receive any such order.
  • To any third party if law permits us to do so.
  • To any third party if you provide explicit consent.

Area of operation:

We are based in India. However, we have made our services available to every country in this world. However, Curator best serves only US visitors because it is an affiliate website for Amazon.com (USA). When we process your information, we process it only in India. However, the third-party services that we use are not located in India. If they process your information without your explicit consent, you can contact them directly and hold them accountable.

User rights

You as a user on this site have the following rights:

  • You can ask to access and review your personal information anytime you want.
  • You can ask for corrections to your information anytime you want.
  • You can ask for complete deletion of your information.
  • You can ask for temporary restriction on any kind of processing barring any legal order that we receive.

In case you ask for complete deletion, we will do that within 48 hours of receiving your request and upon receiving your consent once again (so as to verify the authenticity of the request). Once we delete the information, all involved third parties will no longer have access to your information.

If you request to access your information for review, we will send the information to you in portable data format. You can send us an email at admin@curator.ooo.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. We also have SSL encryption (denoted by ‘https’, which stands for hyper text transfer protocol secure) which ensures that all information you submit on our website is securely transferred to our webserver without giving spoofing technologies any chance to sneak in and steal your data.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the users’ experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still browse our website.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Amazon

We are Amazon Affiliate. So, we display products that are sold on Amazon. We also display Amazon ads on this website. You can find extensive information on how Amazon delivers cookies and handles user data here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=468496

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

In case you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you will have the following specific data protection rights:

  • You can request to access your data, make corrections to it, update your date or simply delete your data.
  • You can ask restricting the processing of your data.
  • You can opt out of any marketing communications that we send from our end.
  • You can opt out of any newsletter subscription from our website.
  • In case we collected your information earlier with your knowledge and permission, you can still ask for editing / deleting your data. However, just because you are withdrawing now after GDPR implementation does not hold us accountable for any data processing that we did before the implementation of GDPR.

Policy Officer

The administrator of this website is the policy officer. He is also the Data Protection Officer for GDPR purposes. The easiest and most convenient method of contacting the policy officer is to drop him an email at admin@curator.ooo. All complaints will be addressed within 10 working days. However, there may be delays in case the complaints involve 3rd parties whose services we use. In case of such delays a tentative time frame will be provided to the complainant.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. However, the nature of content on our website may often be important for studies for children who are below 13 years of age. It is necessary that parents keep an eye on the activities of children under that age limit as we cannot selectively prevent anyone from accessing this website based on their age.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 2 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Terms of Use

You can find our ‘Terms of Use’ page here.

Reset Password